QUESTION

Can I collect Social Security Disability if I'm collecting a persion from retirement from General Motors?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2012 on Social Security Disability - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have been retired for 12 years and have not worked. Can I collect both
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Waterford, MI at Law Offices of Philip R. Fabrizio
Update Your Profile
after 12 years of not working you may not have enough credits.  Call the SSA and check on your disability insured status.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters