QUESTION

Can I draw disability from my husband's earnings because my work history has to many gaps?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2017 on Social Security Disability - Kentucky
More details to this question:
I am unable to work due to serious back injuries, I have applied before for my disability but have been turned down because of gaps in my work history.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Massapequa, NY
3 Awards
If you are 50 yrs or older you can apply for Disabled Widows Benefits. Is your husband deceased? How old are you? What is your husband's current age?
Answered on Sep 25th, 2017 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The short answer is NO.  Qualifications are based on your work history. 
Answered on Sep 21st, 2017 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters