QUESTION

Can I get disability benefits for being incarcerated for long periods of time?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2021 on Social Security Disability - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I’ve been going back and forth to jail since 1996 I have ptsd I can’t be around large groups of people and I talk to my self I can’t work I can’t stay focused on anything
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hi, you will need to secure medical evidence in order to win your claim.               Scott F. Bocchio Legal Rights Advocates 
Answered on Jan 04th, 2021 at 6:15 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The eligibility test is an inabiity to do any gainful work anywhere in the country for at least 12 months in the future.  You will need medical evidence.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2021 at 5:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters