QUESTION

can i get disability if disabled and have owned a business and files taxes under an s corp

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2019 on Social Security Disability - Washington
More details to this question:
have end stage heart failure and have not been able to work since january 2019 have been hospitalized on and off since january with most recent hospital stay from 6/7/19 to 7/6/19. An lvad was placed in me with bridge to heart transplant I have applied for disability benefits but have been denied as I was told i do not have enough credits My business has been shut down since January and taxes paid with personal taxes due to S Corp
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It's always worth applying to see if you are eligible.  Call our office and we will be more than happy to answer any questions you may have.   Sincerely,   Attorney Bocchio Legal Rights Advocates P 855-254-7841 www.yourlegalrightsadvocates.com 
Answered on Jul 25th, 2019 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters