QUESTION

Can I get SS disability for side effects of prostate cancer surgery and radiation treatments such as incontinence and long term pain ?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2020 on Social Security Disability - New York
More details to this question:
I am looking to retire in October after 24 years as an industrial and commercial Insulator with Local 12. I had surgery in October of 2019 and will soon complete 8 weeks of radiation. These side effects will be a big problem with doing my job on construction sites and in Power plants.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Social Security disability benefits are based on your inability to do any job, not just your current job.  You can apply at www.ssa.gov. Social Security Disability Insurance is like taking your Social Security retirement benefits early.  If your application is granted, you will receive the amount which you would have received at full retirement age.  After 24 months you will be eligible for Medicare. You can handle the application, any request for reconsideration (ask for an informal conference) or redetermination on your own.  If you must appeal to an Administrative Law Judge after taking these steps, you may want to be represented by a member of the National Organization of Social Security Claimants' Representatives.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2020 at 5:26 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters