QUESTION

can i reapply for disability if i have no work credits left but my case is going to federal courrt

Asked on Apr 08th, 2013 on Social Security Disability - Illinois
More details to this question:
I guess i don't understand . disapproval was 5/30 of 2012 by the alj and was denied at the appeals council last week .
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You may apply but you must meet the asset requirements for SSI benefits as this is the type of application it will be (Supplemental Security Income).   The following is from the Social Security Administration website (www.ssa.gov): "Anyone who is:   aged (age 65 or older);   blind; or   disabled.   And, who:   has limited income; and   has limited resources; and   is a U.S. citizen or national, or in one of certain categories of aliens; and     In general, an alien who is subject to an active warrant for deportation or removal does not meet the citizenship/alien requirement.   is a resident of one of the 50 States, the District of Columbia, or the Northern Mariana Islands; and   is not absent from the country for a full calendar month or  for 30 consecutive days or more; and   applies for any other cash benefits or payments for which he or she may be eligible, (for example, pensions, Social Security benefits); and   gives SSA permission to contact any financial institution and request any financial records about you; and   files an application; and   meets certain other requirements."   For more information go to http://goo.gl/OXsmn   
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Waterford, MI at Law Offices of Philip R. Fabrizio
Update Your Profile
If your date last insured (DLI) is after the ALJ's date of decision then you can reapply while your Fed case goes on by using a new disability date the is after the Judge's decision date but before your insurance (credits) expired. 
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters