QUESTION

Can I receive SS from my mothers passing.? Or can I receive child support from my father since he doesn’t want to take care of me.?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2018 on Social Security - Texas
More details to this question:
I am currently in cps. I just moved in with my sister from a placement I was put in. And we were just looking for benefits that could help us support my needs. Would I be able to qualify. My mother died on 2013 and my dad doesn’t want to take care of me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You were probably appointed an attorney ad litem if you're in the CPS system. You should ask that attorney or any attorney on your case about child support to be paid by your father or to be taken out of his social security benefits. However, if you're under 18, the support will be paid to the state or to the foster parents if you're placed in a foster home.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2018 at 5:19 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters