QUESTION

Can it be considered proceeds from a loan (2nd mortgage) an obstacle to apply for a supplemental security income?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2012 on Social Security - Washington
More details to this question:
My only income is $750.00 monthly. I need to apply urgently to Social Security for a SUPPLEMENTAL SECURITY INCOME but I have money that comes from a home equity loan made 5 or 6 years ago. I am repaying this loan but my payments go mostly to interests. Can ,therefore, Social Security consider this money as an asset and deny my application?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Let the Social Security Administration tell you if you don't qualify.  I don't think I fully understand from your question if you have an obligation or a resource, so just apply.  Take the following steps. To apply for SSI disability and blind benefits: Complete the online Adult Disability Report or the Child Disability Report; and Schedule an appointment to complete the application for SSI. To schedule an appointment with your local office, call 1-800-772-1213 (TTY 1-800-325-0778) 7 a.m. to 7 p.m., Monday through Friday.  Have your Social Security number available when you call. At the present time, the "application" for SSI cannot be filed online. The website of SSA has a wealth of information.  To learn more about SSI go to http://www.socialsecurity.gov/ssi/text-understanding-ssi.htm    
Answered on Apr 07th, 2012 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters