QUESTION

Can my SSDI Benefits be terminated for an outstanding misd. warrant?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2012 on Social Security Disability - Michigan
More details to this question:
I just out of a relationship and my ex filed a report saying that I harassed her when I only asked for my ring back. The police in her state called and said that is harassment. If she tries to get me in trouble, what will happen to my SSDI? I read that SSDI only stops payments for felons. True?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Waterford, MI at Law Offices of Philip R. Fabrizio
Update Your Profile
If the Police actually decide to charge you, then most departments will call u to come in and turn yourself in to appear before a Judge to set bond. So you can avoid part of the problem by taking care of any charges at the warrant stage ASAP.  Then deal with the actual charges.    Check out this link: http://www.socialsecurity.gov/ssi/text-eligibility-ussi.htm/spotlights/spotlights/text-benefits-ussi.htm On a personal note, I would forget about the ring.  It's gone.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK at The Law Office of James R. Linehan P.C.
Update Your Profile
Basically correct, you must be convicted for the benefits to stop.  Read more here: http://www.socialsecurity.gov/OP_Home/rulings/oasi/27/SSR83-21-oasi-27.html  
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters