QUESTION

Can social security take your benefits from your dead ex-husband to pay back your SSI benefits?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2020 on Social Security Disability - Michigan
More details to this question:
can SSI benefits take my deceased ex husbands benefits back to pay my SSI benefits?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Social Security can also attach your income tax return.  However, you can enter into a repayment agreement with Social Security, promising to pay (and paying) a certain amount each month.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2020 at 5:12 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters