QUESTION

Can someone who was denied SSDI but was given SSI ever reapply for SSDI and receive it or get their SSI changed over to SSDI?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2018 on Social Security Disability - Washington
More details to this question:
I applied for SSDI because of my medical problems back in 2012-2013 and I guess was denied. My local DSHS office had me applied again in 2015-2016. I was denied for SSDI but was given SSI. My medical issues have not gotten better only worse since my initial application back in 2012-2013. They have in fact gotten much worse. Is there any way that I can either reapply for SSDI and receive it, or a way to be able to get my SSI changed into SSDI?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You were likely denied SSDi because you lacked the necessary work credits.  It is unlikely you will qualify if you haven't worked in a full time capacity over the last 5 out of 8 years. 
Answered on Mar 14th, 2018 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters