QUESTION

can you be denied disability if your spouse makes too much money

Asked on Jan 18th, 2018 on Social Security Disability - Illinois
More details to this question:
my wife was told by someone from disability that because i make too much money she wouldn't be able to get disability is this true
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can be denied SSI which is supplemental insurance but that is not a factor when applying for Social Security Disability which is SSDI.   
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2018 at 6:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters