QUESTION

Can you get back your Survivors Benefits as an Disabled Child, if they stop it when you got married but you;re legally divorced now?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2012 on Social Security Disability - Hawaii
More details to this question:
I am still disabled since 6 yrs old and I was receiving a Survivors Benefits from my father till I got married at 22, they stop my benefits. But now, I am legally divorced about 5 months ago and still disabled. I want to know if I can re-apply and get my Fathers Survivor''s Benefit again?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yours is an interesting question.  I would encourage you to apply.  If you are denied, have an attorney that handles Social Security Disability review the decision to see if it is legally correct.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2012 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters