QUESTION

can you go to jail is you miss use ss money

Asked on Jul 06th, 2014 on Social Security Disability - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I'm not sure how to answer this question because some important facts have been left out.  Is it your own Social Security money, or is there an allegation that you have misspent someone else's Social Security money?  there are no restrictions on how you spend your own money, but if you are the representative payee for someone else, you have an obligation to spend the Social Security on that person.  If you fail to do so, Social Security could require you to pay it back. 
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 12:57 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters