QUESTION

can you have a deferred retirement account and still receive soc. sec. benefits?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2019 on Social Security Disability - California
More details to this question:
i was just denied soc. sec. benefits because i have the retirement account...if i pull it out, i will be heavily taxed....i need help as to what to do next. i have had severe depression for two years and have lost my job because of it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Were you denied SSI or SSDI?  You shoukd be able to apply for Social Security Disability even if you have either an IRA or retriement account.   Feel free to reach out to our office for help at 855-254-7841.   Scott F. Bocchio SSDI Attorney Legal Rights Advocates www.yourlegalrightsadvocates.com   
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2019 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters