QUESTION

Can you still get unemployment and or social security disability by appealing the denial a year later.

Asked on Sep 16th, 2020 on Social Security Disability - California
More details to this question:
I am 53 years old and have worked all my life, since I was 15. I was l licensed nail technician for 28 years. Forge last 10 years I have worked as a part time (28 to 32hrs) grocery checker at our local grocery store . I was fired because I showed a picture of my moms fat dog to a regular customer. A man who happens to own a hardware store in town didn’t want to wait while I finished my previous customers transaction. This man feels he is influential in the community and threatens to take action if they didn’t fire me. The truth is this man has a bad reputation in our small town, but he thinks he’s entitled an better than everyone else! After I finished that day of work I had a few days off. When I called to get the schedule one of the key carriers told me that I wasn’t on the schedule and I can come in and get my final check!!! No one called me to explain, I wasn’t given any verbal warning or given a wright up. I never use my phone at work. I kept it under counter for emergen
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hi, this sounds like an employment issue more than anything. I would contact an employment attorney.                 Scott Bocchio, Esq. 855-254-7841 
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2020 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You do not write that you are suffering from a disease or disability which will lead to death or make you unable to work for at least a year so it seems unlikely that you qualify for Social Security Disability Insurance.  If you had previously applied, were denied and wanted to appeal, you should have done so within 60 days of the denial, asking for a reconsideration (step one), a redetermination (step two if the reconsideration also reached a denial), or a hearing before an administrative law judge (step three if the redetermination also reached a denial.) You seem, rather, to (1) be complaining that you were wrongly fired and (2) asking whether you could get unemployment.  For (1), consult a local employment law attorney.  For (2) apply.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2020 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters