QUESTION

can you tell me what type of lawer i need for my situation with social security

Asked on Dec 28th, 2020 on Social Security - Nevada
More details to this question:
on 10/15/2020 I was put in social security system as deceased I cant get them to resolve the situation is anything I can do I count on these checks and live check to check
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Franklin, TN
2 Awards
As a former employee of SSA, I can understand the difficulty this causes for you.  Typically, you don't need a lawyer.  You need to bring it to SSA management's attention - repeatedly if necessary. It's not easy to "resurrect" someone after they have been erroneously put in as deceased. Even with Covid, local field offices are seeing people face to face in emergency situations, which yours would certainly seem to qualify as. They may be able to issue you an emergency payment from the local field office, which is what you should request if needed.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2020 at 7:15 AM

Steve Perrigo, 615-504-5682

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters