QUESTION

Could I recieve Social Security for having severe Anxiety and Depression Disorder and high blood pressure?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2015 on Social Security - Ohio
More details to this question:
I suffered Anxiety and Depression from my Employer I have been off work 7 months due to this disorder. What can I do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
Yes -- depending upon the severity of your symptoms and how well your doctors support your case. File now.  Go to www.ssa.gov and apply on-line.  This is the fastest way to apply. The process can easily take in excess of 2 years and longer. SSA processes claims in the order received, so every day you wait means that more people are ahead of you in line. Make sure that you stay under active care for all of your conditions.  Make sure that you are seeing specialists and not just a family doctor. When you get a denial letter, feel free to call me for further advice.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2015 at 3:49 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters