QUESTION

Do I have the right to have some of my husband ssi?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2021 on Social Security - Texas
More details to this question:
Both of us are permanent rezidents. He is 82 years old and has his SSI because he worked more than 25 years in Dallas Texas. I’m 76 years old , I didn’t worked. We are leaving together about 2 years to the same adress and got married about one year ago.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Franklin, TN
2 Awards
Call SSA with the specifics of your case. Generally you cannot get SSI on another persons record. 
Answered on Mar 13th, 2021 at 6:26 AM

Steve Perrigo, 615-504-5682

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters