QUESTION

Do I have to have medical insurance to apply for social security benefit.

Asked on Mar 11th, 2018 on Social Security Disability - Georgia
More details to this question:
I got deny my social security benefit after found out . i have a bone on top of bone in both knees and arthritis in my left hand and right shoulder.. I receive a letter from the office of social security adjuster stating I need to seeking immediately medical treatment and later deny me..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Chapter 13 Attorney serving Athens, GA
2 Awards
The Social Security administration looks at a number of factors in deciding a disability claim, including your age, education, work experience, and acquired work skills, in addition to the nature and severity of your medical problems.  For example, if you are over 50 and have a limited education, and you have not done desk work in the past, you may qualify for benefits even if you could still do a desk job, while a more educated individual with the same medical problems would likely not qualify. Because the system is complicated, it is almost always best to get help from an experienced attorney.  Most good disability lawyers will handle claims on a contingent fee, with no money up front.  Keep in mind that there are strict time limits for appealing a denial.  Don't wait!  Contact an experienced law firm today. MORGAN & MORGAN ATTORNEYS AT LAW, P.C. IS LOCATED IN ATHENS, GEORGIA.  WE HAVE MORE THAN 30 YEARS EXPERIENCE HELPING PEOPLE WITH SOCIAL SECURITY DISABILITY, BANKRUPTCY AND DEBT RELIEF,WORK-RELATED INJURIES, AND OTHER LEGAL PROBLEMS.  VISIT OUR WEBSITE AT WWW.MORGANLAWYERS.COM OR CALL (706)548-7070.  
Answered on Mar 12th, 2018 at 11:18 AM

Our response is for general information only. No attorney client relationship is created. Always consult with a qualified attorney directly.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters