QUESTION

Do I need a Lawyer to attend a meeting with SSDI Administrative Law Judge?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2013 on Social Security Disability - Vermont
More details to this question:
How does a lawyer add value?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK at The Law Office of James R. Linehan P.C.
Update Your Profile
I assume you actually mean your hearing for disability before the ALJ.  You are not required to have a representative. However if you represent yourself you are expected to know the sequential evaluation process for proving your claim, what type of evidence and burden is required for each of the five steps, what objections to raise to evidence and testimony and to properly cross examine the medical experts and or vocational experts that may be at your hearing.  You must alos know how to present the expected hypotheticals at step 5. Also you must be expected to know how to preserve the record should your case be denied and you must make an appeal.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters