QUESTION

do my children have to pay tax on survivor benefits in ohio

Asked on Apr 28th, 2015 on Social Security - Ohio
More details to this question:
The children are 2 yrs and 8 yrs old. Is their survivor benefits taxable in the state of Ohio?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
The issue is household income, your income, and who claims the children as exemptions. In your instructions booklet for the 1040EZ, 1040A, or 1040, there is a worksheet that will walk you through the calculations.  More likely than not, the benefits will not be taxable.  However, to be on the safe side, you should take a few minutes and do the math.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2015 at 12:32 PM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters