QUESTION

Do people who have had a brain tumor and brain surgery to remove part of the tumor removed qualify for benefits?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2021 on Social Security Disability - Alabama
More details to this question:
I tried to go back to work but the bad vision migraines low energy and change in personality have taken a toll. And I just can’t work any more.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Franklin, TN
2 Awards
It's very possible.  You should consult with an attorney who specializes in Social Security Disability. 
Answered on Apr 17th, 2021 at 6:07 AM

Steve Perrigo, 615-504-5682

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Eligibility for benefits turns on inability to perform any job, not just your previous job, which is expected to last for at least 12 months or result in death.  Education and age are taken into account.  You can apply and, if necessary, apply for reconsideration and redetermination at www.ssa.gov.  If you must appeal to an administrative law judge, you can be represented.  You can find an attorney who specializes in this area on the website of the National Organization of Social Security Claimants Representatives.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2021 at 5:13 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters