QUESTION

Do you have to be out of work 1 year to file or collect ssdi

Asked on May 22nd, 2020 on Social Security Disability - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Several immune disorders, among other medical disorders. Collecting right now because my rhuemototogist wrote me a note due to covid 19 even though where i work is essential. Component2 disorder, Chrohns disease, sjronens dieasese, fibromyalgia, depression and anxiety. Have breathing tests that have been cancelled due to virus. Anyway, want to get process started for disability but dont know if i can due to virus and that im collecting and not sure if you you have to be off work for a year or not???
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Good afternoon.   You can apply online at www.ssa.gov.  You are not required to have an attorney but it is recommended to have someone that has expereince in this are assistnt in the procurement of the medical evidence used to determine your eligibility.    Attorney Scott F. Bocchio, Esq President Legal Rights Advocates P 855-254-7841 www.legalrightsadvocates.com  
Answered on May 26th, 2020 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You do not need to be off work for a year to apply.  You can apply online at www.ssa.gov.  You do not need an attorney unless you must appeal to an administrative law judge.  You can find an attorney specializing in this area on the website of the National Organization of Social Security Claimants Representatives.
Answered on May 23rd, 2020 at 5:27 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters