QUESTION

Do you intend to apply for supplemental security income? I answer would I pick yes or no

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2019 on Social Security Disability - Texas
More details to this question:
applying for SSD Have 1 stage COPD and that working
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
IF you have a work record which qualifies you for SSDI above $775 (2019; same as your retirement benefit were you to retire this year), the answer is no.  If not, the answer is yes:  you will want SSI to supplement your SSDI.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2019 at 5:44 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters