QUESTION

Does a disabled adult have SSI after being in the states for 4.5 years?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2021 on Social Security Disability - Nevada
More details to this question:
My brother is autistic and has brain injury. We need to get him disability housing but he’s not naturalized yet. He’s been here for 4.5 years and he cannot stay with the parents because he is a threat to them because he does not have the proper care. He recently attacked my parents and threatened to kill himself with a knife up to his throat. We need to find him housing but don’t know if the government will help since he is not naturalized just yet. He does have a State ID. Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
He must be naturalized for SSI but SSI is not housing. Contact your local housing authority, Area Agency on Aging and Disability Rights office.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2021 at 5:52 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters