QUESTION

Does it matter how much is in my account when filing for ssi if all of that money is from VA disability benefits?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2019 on Social Security Disability - California
More details to this question:
Have recently been declared 100% disabled by the VA with support letters from both the VA psychiatrist and a private psychologist.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Absolutely!  SSI is based on curerent income or assets/monetary resources that a person has available.  I would strongly suggest you speak with an ADVOCATE to determine if you are even eligible to apply. Attorney Scott F. Bocchio 855-254-7841www.yourlegalrightsadvocates.com 
Answered on Jul 10th, 2019 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters