QUESTION

Friend wants me to be a witness for her SSD

Asked on Jan 15th, 2013 on Social Security Disability - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My neighbor, and sometimes friend, is applying for SSD. She is a pathetic lier. Never worked a day in her life. She is setting me up to be a witness for her disability claim as she constantly emails, facebooks, calls about every little thing that is wrong with her. I am on SSD legitimately and I receive a large amout as I have worked since I was 16 yrs old. She is obese, smokes and eats out every night. I know she is faking. What do I do if she calls me as a witness?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK at The Law Office of James R. Linehan P.C.
Update Your Profile
You are under no obligation to be a witness on your friend's ssa claim.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters