QUESTION
Had my pension taken away because I was put on S.S. disability after retirement for multiple health problems.
Asked on Nov 22nd, 2019 on Social Security Disability - Wisconsin
1 ANSWER
2 Awards
Social Security Disability Income automatically morphs into Social Security retirement benefits in the same amount when you retire. You cannot receive both at the same time. It seems unlikely that a pension plan would penalize a member for receiving Social Security retirement benefits. Once you have clarified the situation, take your pension plan and Social Security documents to a lawyer specializing in that area.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2019 at 5:04 AM
This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.