QUESTION

Have been told that in the State of MI that if I should win any kind of lottery winnings of a substantial amount I can't collect if I'm on disability.

Asked on Nov 27th, 2012 on Social Security Disability - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am thinking about playing the powerball. Have not won anything. Just wanted to know if my question is true. I have entered many online sweepstakes. I would not want to stay on it if I could live off the winnings. Just want to know if it is true that I or anyone else on disablity for that matter, could not collect the winnings. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Waterford, MI at Law Offices of Philip R. Fabrizio
Update Your Profile
You can collect the winnings.  If you receive SSI you would no longer be qualified to receive it, assuming it was a substantial amount of winnings.  If you receive SSD there would be no effect at all.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters