QUESTION

have diebetes,high blood pressure,and found out i have fluid around my heart and lungs,asma and depression do i file a claim?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2013 on Social Security - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Waterford, MI at Law Offices of Philip R. Fabrizio
Update Your Profile
You can also go to your local Social Security office. That is mandatory in SSI cases.  You can also retain a lawyer to help you.  There is no fee if you are unsuccessful.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK at The Law Office of James R. Linehan P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you are not working and not expected to be able to work for at least 12 months due to physical/mental impairments, then yes you can file a claim online at ssa.gov.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters