QUESTION

Hello does me & my girlfriend getting married impact my girlfriend ssdi Benefits & our daughter ssdi dependent benefits. Thank you.

Asked on Jun 14th, 2019 on Social Security Disability - New York
More details to this question:
Hello my girlfriend receives ssdi benefits & our daughter receives ssdi dependent benefits under my girlfriend. My Question is if we we’re to get married does this impact the both of them or any one of them from continuing to receive those benefits. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
SSi is given to individuals with very little household income.  If your income increases it could have an adverse impact, yes.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2019 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters