QUESTION

Hello, I am 48 years old and I have been on disability for 3 and a half years now because of a brain tumor.

Asked on Jan 21st, 2013 on Social Security - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I would like to know how to get a grant or small business loan. I have no money now due to my illness but would like to try working again. I had my own business before my operation but had to give up everything at the time. I am a 47 year old male with 4 children and a wife and social security isnt paying my bills. I need a grant or a business loan. Any answers for me? Thanks. Tim
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving West Chester, PA at Penelope A. Boyd, Attorney
Update Your Profile
Socials Security allows trial work periods to see if a recipient is able to re-enter the work force.  It also allows fora earning a certain amount of income while you are receiving benefits.  Small business loans might be difficult, but there are some grants for individuals with disabilities. My suggestion is that you contact your local Center for Independent living for resources.  You can find the listing for your nearest center online.  Good luck.  But be careful not to jeopardize your benefits.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters