QUESTION

Hello, I am wondering if I am able to apply for SSDI. I have been out of work since August 26, 2025 due to injury. And am also a disabled veteran.

Asked on Sep 26th, 2025 on Social Security - California
More details to this question:
I suffered a work injury on August 26, 2025. I am also a disabled USMC veteran, and am wondering if/when I am able to apply for social security disability.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You should consult with a Social Security and Disability lawyer in your state about filing a case. 
Answered on Oct 10th, 2025 at 8:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters