QUESTION

Hi I'm 18 I get SSI and my mother refuses to give me any of my money like I want to use it on drivers ed classes a I'd she wont give me any what do I

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2020 on Social Security Disability - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I recently just got my ssi to be reevaluated since I am 18 I had to resign up and now I'm getting it I wanted to save up my money to move out but my mom will not give me any of it and I am not allowed to leave or go to friends she has threatened to call the cops if I say I'm going to move out
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hi Mariah, sorry to hear of your troubles. I feel like some information is missing here. Is your mother the payee of your benefits?                Scott Bocchio, Esq. 855-254-7841
Answered on Jul 30th, 2020 at 7:15 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You do not write whether you are a person under guardianship, restricting your rights, or whether your mother is your SSI representative payee, allowing her to manage your money.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2020 at 5:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters