QUESTION

HOW CAN I GET HELP WITH A DENIED CLAIM FROM SOCIAL SECURITY DISABILTY FOR MY CHILD WHO HAS ADHD, URINATES THE BED, LIES AND STEAL?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2013 on Social Security Disability - New Jersey
More details to this question:
SHE TAKES MEDICATION.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I'm not sure that those issues qualifies as being disabled.  The definition is pretty conclusive that the disability has to affect the person's ability to live their life.  For an adult it means you have to be unable to work at all.  It sounds like you need to get more help form your daughter's school for behavior modification, and Individualized Education Plan and disability services.  
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 7:20 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters