QUESTION

How can I prevent my stepmother from receiving retirement after my father's death?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2017 on Social Security - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My father passed away on October 13, 2016. On exactly that day I was inform by his girlfriend that they get married almost two years ago but this marriage was for financial benefits for her after his death. She did not work and she wanted to collect a retirement after his death. They did not lived together and did not have much relationships with each other. My father was dating with different girl. Also, I did not know that he was even married to that lady. He divorced 5 years ago with my mom with who he was married over 20 years. My question is how I can prevent this lady who married my father for financial purpose only from collecting the retirement after his death?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Its gong to be really difficult to undo the choices your father made on his retirement. If your father has already passed away, that choice of allowing the benefits to go to your step mother is done and can't be changed.  The good news is that your mother will still be able to get some of the Social Security benefit because she was married for more than 10 years.  
Answered on Jan 11th, 2017 at 7:18 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters