QUESTION

How can judge deny client social security benefits but then orders client to go to therapy

Asked on Jul 12th, 2020 on Social Security Disability - Texas
More details to this question:
I was a client of heard and Smith's, 3 years of wasting my time heard and smith drops my case for no reason what so ever. I heard I'm not the only client they did this to. I went before a judge, and the judge harassed me and he orders me to go to therapy and then he denies me benefits even though the professional job seeker on the phone says there is no jobs in Houston area for me to get. It's been 3 years since this has happened I haven't reapplied and my condition is getting worse, I haven't been working at all . Have two small children trying to get by just on tanf andfood stamps. I WILL NEVER RECOMMENDEDHEARD AND SMITH THEY DID ME WRONG!!.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hi, I am very sorry to hear of your health issues. I feel like I would need additional information to answer this question fully. You could have filed an Appeals Council review of the claim. I would speak to an attorney or advocate to determine the next course of action.               Scott Bocchio, Esq. 855-254-7841    
Answered on Jul 30th, 2020 at 7:13 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Social Security law is a complicated and counter-intuitive area.  If the administrative law judge denied you benefits, your lawyers' representation was at an end.  The standard is not whether there are any jobs in the Houston area but whether you could do any job anywhere in the U.S.  It may make no sense to not consider whether there is housing where that job exists or whether you have money to move there, but that is the standard.  If the judge ordered you to therapy, go.  You may be able to do some work somewhere in the future.  Note that many people do call center jobs from home.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2020 at 5:13 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters