QUESTION
How come someone cant get an atty to represent them if they owe back child support and has applied for social security disability?
Asked on Jul 15th, 2013 on Social Security - Kentucky
More details to this question:
This is a friend I'm speaking of. He has been turned down 3 times already because of no representation. He really is disabiled. He told me he couldn't obtain an attorney for the reason I spoke of above. Is this true?
1 ANSWER
Administrative Law Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK
at
The Law Office of James R. Linehan P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes that is true. If your friend owes any state or federal debts (child support, taxes, student loans, etc) he will not likely find any representation. That is because the government will basically take money out of the representative's pocket to pay off those personal debts of your friend.
Fair or not this is the way it is; the government demands that your friend pay off his debts first otherwise he will find it very difficult or impossible to find help on his SSA claim.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 3:08 PM