QUESTION

How do I draft a letter terminating representation for a SSI disability case that has not gone to court and is still being reviewed by SS department?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2017 on Social Security Disability - Georgia
More details to this question:
My husband applied for disability and put the law firm down as representatives. They have: 1) initiated minimal conversation with us,2) not updated us on progress, 3) we have not spoken to a lawyer there and 4) no lawyer has spoken to anyone at SSI on our behalf. We desire to terminate all client-lawyer privileges immediately. What essential things should we have in the letter? Since there was a contingency of payment if we were awarded SSI what amount of payment should I expect? Are they entitled to 25% although there was lawyer, no court or repeal needed?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Chapter 13 Attorney serving Athens, GA
2 Awards
  Like any other matter, you have a right to terminate a lawyer's representation in a Social Security Disability or SSI claim.  This can be done by writing a letter to the lawyer and sending a copy to the Social Security Administration.  You should state unequivocally that his/her services are no longer needed.  Be sure to put your social security number prominently on the letter.   In many cases, the lawyer will simply withdraw and waive any fee.  However, the lawyer could reserve the right to petition the Agency for approval of a fee for services done up until the date he/she ceased representing you.  This would have to be done shortly after a favorable decision is issued by the Agency.  If the lawyer petitions for approval of a fee, the Agency would decide the amount allowed, based on the services provided and time spent. You may also be responsible for any out-of-pocket expenses incurred by the lawyer.   We always recommend you sit down with your lawyer and have a candid conversation about your concerns before terminating his/her services, particularly if the case has been going on for some time.  If the lawyer has provided substantial services, it may be more difficult to get a new lawyer to take over the case.   MORGAN & MORGAN ATTORNEYS AT LAW, P.C. IS LOCATED IN ATHENS, GEORGIA.  WE HAVE MORE THAN 30 YEARS EXPERIENCE HELPING PEOPLE WITH SOCIAL SECURITY DISABILITY, BANKRUPTCY AND DEBT RELIEF, WORK-RELATED INJURIES, AND OTHER LEGAL PROBLEMS.  VISIT OUR WEBSITE AT WWW.MORGANLAWYERS.COM OR CALL (706)548-7070.  
Answered on Dec 05th, 2017 at 7:47 AM

Our response is for general information only. No attorney client relationship is created. Always consult with a qualified attorney directly.

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 13 Attorney serving Athens, GA
2 Awards
Like any other matter, you have a right to terminate a lawyer's representation in a Social Security Disability or SSI claim.  This can be done by writing a letter to the lawyer and sending a copy to the Social Security Administration.  You should state unequivocally that his/her services are no longer needed.  Be sure to put your social security number prominently on the letter. In many cases, the lawyer will simply withdraw and waive any fee.  However, the lawyer could reserve the right to petition the Agency for approval of a fee for services done up until the date he/she ceased representing you.  This would have to be done shortly after a favorable decision is issued by the Agency.  If the lawyer petitions for approval of a fee, the Agency would decide the amount allowed, based on the services provided and time spent. You may also be responsible for any out-of-pocket expenses incurred by the lawyer. We always recommend you sit down with your lawyer and have a candid conversation about your concerns before terminating his/her services, particularly if the case has been going on for some time.  If the lawyer has provided substantial services, it may be more difficult to get a new lawyer to take over the case. MORGAN & MORGAN ATTORNEYS AT LAW, P.C. IS LOCATED IN ATHENS, GEORGIA.  WE HAVE MORE THAN 30 YEARS EXPERIENCE HELPING PEOPLE WITH SOCIAL SECURITY DISABILITY, BANKRUPTCY AND DEBT RELIEF, WORK-RELATED INJURIES, AND OTHER LEGAL PROBLEMS.  VISIT OUR WEBSITE AT WWW.MORGANLAWYERS.COM OR CALL (706)548-7070.    
Answered on Dec 05th, 2017 at 7:43 AM

Our response is for general information only. No attorney client relationship is created. Always consult with a qualified attorney directly.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters