QUESTION

How do I get my name only as payee on my disabilty checks.

Asked on Apr 01st, 2016 on Social Security Disability - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am 27 yrs old and have been blind from birth but have some sight in my right eye. I recieve a disability check each month from social security. The check has my mothers name as payee along with my name. I have tried several times to have my name only put on as payee but have been told that I can not have my mother's name taken off without her permission and if I were to have that done then they would have to appoint me another payee. I have no developmental disabilties I am just blind, so I don't understand why I cannot handle my own affairs.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
You need to formally request to be the sole payee. When that is denied, you will have to file for reconsideration and eventually for a hearing with a SSA judge.  You will need to present evience that you are capable of managing your own funds.  This process can take 2 years or longer.
Answered on Apr 12th, 2016 at 4:58 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters