QUESTION

how do i go about getting my ssi benefits reinstated after they were stopped ?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2015 on Social Security Disability - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If you can appeal within 10 days of the written decision, you can request a waiver of the implementation, and have your benefits continue during the appeal process. You should appeal the written decision within 60 days.  If it has been more than 60 days, an appeal with a justification for why there was a delay may be allowed.  Appearing in person at your local office would be the best thing in my opinion.  To find your local office, use this link https://secure.ssa.gov/ICON/main.jsp 
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 7:02 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Gerald G. Lutkenhaus, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You file with Social Security. You must have the support of your treating doctor.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2015 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters