QUESTION

How long does a person have after a doctor releases to see a lawyer or file suit on a workers comp claim

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2019 on Social Security Disability - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My wife fell at work on a wet floor and landed on her shoulder and had surgery on the rotor cup, and now the doctor said she will never be able to pick up over 10 lbs, the insurance company wants to settle, looks life she will have to sign up for her disability. She will never be 100% again. She wants to see a good lawyer to find out what to for her best interest.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I'm sorry to hear about your wife.  If she feels she will be out of work for a minimum of 12 months and has the necessary amount of work credits, she should file for Social Security Disability.  It's always highly recommended that she have an attorney represent her during the entire process.    Attorney Scott F. Boccgio, Esq President Legal Rights Advocates
Answered on Oct 31st, 2019 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters