QUESTION

How long does it take for a judge to make a decision on my claim? It has been 17 months since my hearing and still has not made a decision,

Asked on Apr 24th, 2019 on Social Security Disability - Georgia
More details to this question:
I applied for social security disability and had my hearing in October of 2017 it has been 17 months since it's been sitting in front of a hearing judge and they still have not made a decision I became disabled hardly unable to work from a car accident in 09 it shouldn't take this long what can I do to speed up the process
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Please contact the lawyer who represented you before the administrative law judge.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2019 at 5:04 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters