QUESTION

how much does a disability attorney cost? What happens if you are denied?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2018 on Social Security Disability - Ohio
More details to this question:
MS
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You only need a disability attorney if you appeal a reconsideration to the administrative law judge level.  That attorney takes $6,000 of the award (which can include an award for the previous two years) if she wins and nothing if she loses.  If the appeal is lost, a further appeal can be taken to a court.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2018 at 5:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters