QUESTION

I am 58 yrs old and have worked and paid into the “system” for 40 yrs. I suffer from depression and am a cancer survivor. I gave my notice last week.

Asked on Jul 01st, 2018 on Social Security Disability - Ohio
More details to this question:
I gave my two week notice after a second altercation with a work associate that almost turned physical. I am seeing a counselor but do not believe it is helping. I am suffering from depression as the last couple years have been horrible. The only way I can get any income is SSI, however I know nothing about the process or if I even qualify.. And, now I will be out of work. Cancer, death of a child, and a motorcycle accident involving a semi have damaged my reasoning and abilities.. please help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
We would be more than happy to take your call, evaluate your possibility of receiving disability benefits without any charge.  Call us at 855-254-7841 Monday. 
Answered on Jul 08th, 2018 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters