QUESTION

i am 64, if i file for disabilty will i lose my reg ssi till it's decided?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2020 on Social Security Disability - Virginia
More details to this question:
i have utill dec to file had back surgey in 2005 from dr grubb all records have been destroyed ,have dr helms who did more surg in 2017 pronois spinal stenois, degen disk deisiase , fusion done on L3-5 by grubb have general axiety , hbp, diabeties, skin lupus, chronic lumbar pain, nuropathy in both legs
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, you will not lose your regular SSI benefit. 
Answered on Nov 04th, 2020 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
No.  And if your Social Security Disability Insurance monthly amount is less than your Supplemental Security Income monthly amount, you will receive both the Social Security Disability Insurance and an amount of Supplemental Security Income to bring you up to the Supplemental Security Income monthly amount.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2020 at 5:58 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters