QUESTION

I am filing for an appeal on my request for retro social security disability benefits. I need some advice.

Asked on Aug 28th, 2017 on Social Security Disability - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was out from April 2015 to April 2016 but didn't file at that time thinking I would be back to work shortly after my injury. I ended up having surgery in November 2015 suffered depression and went back in April 18, 2016. I was told by Social Security I could file retroactively and did. I was on temporary disabiltity for a while and my doctors had put me out all during the time I was not able to work via doctors notes, disability forms. Social security denied my claim stating I wasn't disabled during the time I was out. I don't understand how they came to that conclusiuon being the doctors had all filled out paperwork stating I was unable to work during that time. I would like assistance on my appeal. I have already filed for it but have not begun to submit anything yet on my behalf. I'd like to know my options and any suggestions/help you can give me. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you have a law firm or advocate represent you, your chances for success greatly imprive.  WHY, because we do this for a living and fully and completely understand the process and all of the obstacles that come with applying for SSDI.  
Answered on Aug 29th, 2017 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters