QUESTION

i am leaving my husband, and he thinks half of my soc sec dis is his, can he really take my money

Asked on Mar 09th, 2016 on Social Security Disability - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I need my checks for a new place to live and pay for all my meds
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Social Security Disability is insurance that is meant to replace your income because you can't work.  If your husband can work, then he cannot receive SSD.  Whether or not you will owe him alimony depends on all of the income and assets you own.  He will not automatically get half of your SSD. 
Answered on Mar 19th, 2016 at 5:13 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters