QUESTION

I am looking for an attorney who can represent my adult son who has an intellectual disability with a SS overpay issue. I am his payee.

Asked on Apr 19th, 2019 on Social Security Disability - Virginia
More details to this question:
My 25 year old son has an intellectual disability. He has been receiving SS disability income. I recently learned that SS overpaid him. I am his payee. When we applied for the disability I was advised by SS staff at the Newport News, Va office that I would not have to worry about over payment issues as long as I continued to report his monthly income timely and accurately. I did just that. I never missed reporting his wages. In December of last year I got a letter telling me that he had been over payed since April of 2018. I went to SS Newport News Office on Monday 4/15/2019 and spoke to them about this issue. I was told on that date that they did see that I had reported his wages every month, but that I didn't report them to SS Disability. When I told them I had not been given any other information as to reporting wages they had no answer.I had always reported his wages using the SSA app.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
We would be happy to assist and answer any questions you may have  regarding applying for social security disability.    Attorney Scott F. Bocchio Legal Rights Advocates P 855-254-7841    
Answered on Apr 19th, 2019 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters